Email Us
+86 027-87887588
+86 18971538004
xiangling@whgearlink.com
En
Products

Gigabit Multimode Detection Report (SFP 1.25G 850nm 550m LC)

List of test conditions


No.

Test Items

Test Results

Remark

1

Electric eye diagram test

PASS


2

DOM test

PASS


3

Power consumption test

PASS


4

BER Test

PASS

*Streaming for 24 hours with 1G-Bert BER tester


Test Record


Eye diagram test


  • Test environment: at room temperature, the BER tester sends codes (rate 1.25G, code type prbs23), and the optical/electrical eye diagram of the module is tested on the oscilloscope;


  • The optical eye diagram waveform is as follows


gearlinkoptic-2023328-6 (1).jpg


  • The electrical eye diagram waveform is as follows (R+/R-)


gearlinkoptic-2023328-7 (1).jpg


DDM TEST


  • Test environment:

At room temperature (18~25°C), power on the sample module on the test fixture and work on the self-loop for half an hour and then test after the temperature stabilizes;


  • Test Results:


Symbol

unit

Actual_value

DMI_value

Delta

Decision

Temp.

41.5

42.4

0.9

pass

Vcc

V

3.33

3.34

0.01

pass

Bias

mA

5.64

5.75

0.11

pass

TxPower

dBm

-5.7

-6.25

0.55

pass

RxPower

dBm

-14.9

-16.13

1.23

pass


Power consumption test


  • Test environment

Make the module work at the ambient temperature of 0/25/70°C; record the current and voltage values after the temperature is stable, and calculate the power consumption;


  • Test Results


Case Temp.

Vcc (V)

Icc (mA)

Dissipation( W)

Decision

0℃

3.31

135

0.447

pass

25℃

3.31

145

0.480

pass

70℃

3.31

151

0.501

pass


On-machine bit error test


  • Test environment

The instrument is a certain type of 1G-Bert, and the port on the right is the SX module under test;


gearlinkoptic-2023328-8 (1).jpg


  • Test Results


The streaming start time is 22/10/09 PM 14:00; the query time is 22/10/10 PM 18:00; about 28 hours, no BER error was found;


gearlinkoptic-2023328-9 (1).jpg


Sample information

The 400G transceiver market is expected to experience rapid growth in the coming years, as data center operators seek to keep pace with escalating data traffic demands by upgrading to higher-speed networking solutions.

Sample information description


Product Name

Optical transceiver

Product No.

GCS1L0C85

Description

SFP 1.25G 850nm 550m LC

Date

2022-10-09

Conditions

Temperature

25℃

Voltage

+3.3V

Operator


We also have a reasonable 400g optical transceiver price if you have an interest.

More relative information can befound in optical transceiver wiki.

Sample photo


gearlinkoptic-2023328-10 (1).jpg


3、Test data

Test Report

Product Name:

SFP 1.25G 850nm LC SX 550m

PN

SFP 1G SX

Test Condition:

Data Rate

1.25Gbps

Supply Voltage

3.3V

Wavelength

850nm

Measurement

SN

Current
(mA)

Tx Power
(dBm)

Optical ER
(dB)

Rx Sensitivity
(dBm)

LOS-Asserted
(dBm)

LOS-Desserted
(dBm)

I2C/DDMI

SG2210060001

143

-6.11

11.77

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060002

132

-5.6

11.48

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060003

133.7

-6.41

11.67

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060004

140.1

-6.66

12.04

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060005

136.6

-4.86

11.54

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060006

141.3

-6

11.98

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060007

142.5

-6.07

11.66

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060008

134.9

-6.5

11.66

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060009

130.3

-6.52

11.94

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060010

138.5

-6.29

11.61

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060011

135.2

-6.17

11.81

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060012

138.4

-6.02

11.26

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060013

138.8

-6.33

12.11

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060014

136.7

-5.72

11.77

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060015

136.5

-5.79

12.2

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060016

133.3

-5.41

11.85

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060017

131.2

-6.27

11.58

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060018

139.9

-5.67

12.01

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060019

139.9

-5.32

11.21

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060020

134.6

-5.93

11.66

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060021

138.6

-6.62

12.32

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060022

137.9

-5.96

11.69

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060023

145.9

-6.43

11.26

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060024

130.7

-5.4

12.07

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060025

131.6

-5.83

12.24

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060026

135.9

-6.16

12.72

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060027

134.6

-5.87

12.05

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS

SG2210060028

135.2

-6.45

12.48

≤-24

≥-30

≤-26

PASS


Gearlink Optical Transceiver
Get in touch with WHGearlink Optical Transceiver Experts to get professional support and helps within 24 hours.
Talk to Us
Sitemap Privacy Policy Powered by: yinqingli.com
No.1120, Building 12, Changhang Lanjing International, Hongshan district, Wuhan city, Hubei province, China, 430000.
xiangling@whgearlink.com
+86 027-87887588