Email Us
+86 027-87887588
+86 18971538004
xiangling@whgearlink.com
En
Products

What Factors Should Be Considered When Purchasing Fiber Optic Modules?

With the rapid development of the communication industry and data centers, the demand for fiber optic modules has increased sharply. In addition to original equipment manufacturer (OEM) fiber optic modules, there are also third-party fiber optic module manufacturers. So, how should we choose fiber optic modules?


Types of fiber optic modules


Firstly, we need to choose the type of fiber optic modules based on the type of equipment ports, transmission distances, and compatibility. If it is a gigabit SFP port, a gigabit SFP fiber optic module is required. Then, we can determine the transmission distance based on the distance between the two devices. Multi-mode fiber optic modules can be used for short distance transmission, while single-mode fiber optic modules should be used for long distance transmission. The maximum transmission distance of a single-mode fiber optic module can usually reach dozens of kilometers.


If there is already a wiring system, we need to choose the interface type of the fiber optic module based on the interface type on the fiber optic distribution frame, such as SC connectors for gigabit fiber optic modules. Finally, we need to consider the compatibility of the fiber optic module. Different brands of switches have their own encryption methods during transmission, so a fiber optic module that is compatible with the switch brand is needed for optical transmission.


Cost-effectiveness of fiber optic modules


  • Check the warranty period. The warranty period of OEM fiber optic modules is usually one year, while the warranty period of compatible fiber optic modules is more than three years.


  • Regarding the compatibility issue of fiber optic modules, many fiber optic module manufacturers do not have many models of brand switches, which may result in the inability to conduct compatibility tests on the fiber optic module. Professional fiber optic module manufacturers will conduct 100% compatibility tests on fiber optic modules for different brands of switches before they are shipped.


  • It is difficult to determine the quality of a fiber optic module based on its appearance alone. We need to run the fiber optic module on a system for a period of time to assess its quality. Therefore, evaluating the quality of fiber optic module manufacturers is a relatively long process. We can test multiple compatible fiber optic modules and compare to find the most cost-effective supplier of compatible fiber optic modules.


  • When purchasing fiber optic modules, pre-sales and after-sales services are important. We can indirectly reflect the professionalism of a company by its sales staff during the sales process. When selecting fiber optic modules, we should not just focus on price, but should also understand related product knowledge. Fiber optic modules are not fast-moving consumer goods, so we need to carefully consider when purchasing them to avoid problems in the future. Therefore, it is necessary to consult with the manufacturer before the sale.

Gearlink Optical Transceiver
Get in touch with WHGearlink Optical Transceiver Experts to get professional support and helps within 24 hours.
Talk to Us
Sitemap Privacy Policy Powered by: yinqingli.com
No.1120, Building 12, Changhang Lanjing International, Hongshan district, Wuhan city, Hubei province, China, 430000.
xiangling@whgearlink.com
+86 027-87887588