Email Us
+86 027-87887588
+86 18971538004
xiangling@whgearlink.com
En
Products

10 Gigabit single-mode optical module SFP-XG-LX: a powerful tool for high-speed and long-distance data transmissio

10 Gigabit single-mode optical module SFP-XG-LX: a powerful tool for high-speed and long-distance data transmissio

Summary

The 10 Gigabit single-mode optical module SFP-XG-LX is a high-speed network module that uses single-mode optical fiber as the transmission medium. It supports the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is suitable for long-distance data transmission. Its features include high-speed transmission, long distance, high compatibility, easy installation, etc. It is widely used in data centers, enterprise networks, broadband access and other fields to provide users with faster, reliable and sustainable data transmission services.


Text

As enterprises and individuals have increasing demands for high-speed data transmission, network equipment needs to be constantly updated to meet higher-speed and longer-distance transmission requirements. The 10G single-mode optical module SFP-XG-LX is a high-speed network module based on optical fiber transmission and is suitable for long-distance data transmission. This article will introduce the characteristics and application fields of the 10G single-mode optical module SFP-XG-LX.


Characteristics of 10G single-mode SFP-XG-LX

The 10G single-mode SFP-XG-LX module is a high-speed module that uses single-mode optical fiber as the transmission medium and supports the 10G Ethernet standard. It adopts the SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) interface and has become one of the standard interfaces widely used in existing network equipment. At the same time, the 10G single-mode SFP-XG-LX module supports long-distance transmission, up to 10 kilometers, which can meet the needs of long-distance data transmission. In addition, it also has the characteristics of high compatibility and easy installation.

Application fields of 10G single-mode SFP-XG-LX

1. Data center: In a data center, high-speed, high-bandwidth connections are crucial. 10G single-mode optical modules can provide long-distance transmission capabilities and are suitable for server interconnection within data centers, storage area networks (SAN), and connections to external networks. High-performance computing, large-scale cloud computing and virtualization applications in data centers usually require the use of 10G single-mode optical modules to meet high bandwidth and low latency requirements.

2. Enterprise network: In enterprise networks, 10G single-mode optical modules can support long-distance transmission. Provides high bandwidth and reliable connections, suitable for connecting local area networks (LAN) between different floors and buildings, and wide area networks (WAN) between branch offices. Enterprise networks usually need to handle large amounts of data transmission, such as video conferencing, remote working, data backup, etc. 10G single-mode optical modules can meet these needs and provide high-quality connection performance.

3. Broadband access: In broadband access networks, 10G single-mode optical modules can provide high-speed, long-distance transmission capabilities and are used to connect optical fiber lines between operator networks and end users. This module is typically used to extend high-speed Internet access to cities, urban areas, or rural areas to meet user needs for high-speed broadband.


As a high-speed and long-distance data transmission solution, the 10G single-mode SFP-XG-LX module has important application value and development potential. As enterprises and individuals have increasing demands for high-speed data transmission, the 10G single-mode SFP-XG-LX module will continue to be widely used and developed, providing users with faster, more reliable and sustainable data transmission services. When selecting a 10G single-mode optical module, you need to consider distance requirements, network equipment compatibility, and performance requirements. At the same time, research products from different manufacturers and brands to ensure you choose an optical module supplier with a good reputation and reliability.


Gearlink Optical Transceiver
Get in touch with WHGearlink Optical Transceiver Experts to get professional support and helps within 24 hours.
Talk to Us
No.1120, Building 12, Changhang Lanjing International, Hongshan district, Wuhan city, Hubei province, China, 430000.
xiangling@whgearlink.com
+86 027-87887588