Email Us
+86 027-87887588
+86 18971538004
xiangling@whgearlink.com
En
Products

Introduction to 40G single-mode optical module QSFP-40G-LR4

Summary

The QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module is a high-speed optical fiber transmission module, used for 40Gbps data transmission, using 4 wavelengths to transmit data, suitable for single-mode optical fiber transmission, with a maximum transmission distance of 10 kilometers, using an LC interface. Its advantages include high transmission rate, low power consumption, reliable transmission performance, hot-swappable design and compatibility with multiple network protocols. Application scenarios include data center high-speed interconnection, Ethernet links, InfiniBand, enterprise networks and wireless communications. With the rapid development of 5G, artificial intelligence, big data and other technologies, the market demand for QSFP-40G-LR4 optical modules will continue to grow.

 

Text

The QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module is a high-speed optical fiber transmission module used to transmit data at a rate of 40Gbps. Among them, "40G" means the transmission rate is 40Gbps, and "LR4" means long reach and four channels. The QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module uses 4 wavelengths to transmit data simultaneously, and each wavelength transmits 10Gbps data. The four wavelengths are 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm. The QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module usually uses an module sfp LC interface and is suitable for single-mode optical fiber transmission. The maximum transmission distance can reach 10 kilometers.

 

Advantages of QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module

1. High transmission rate: The data transmission rate of the QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module is up to 40Gbps, which is 10 times that of traditional Gigabit Ethernet. It effectively improves bandwidth utilization and meets the large-scale, high-concurrency business needs of data centers.

2. Low power consumption: The QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module uses advanced photoelectric conversion technology to reduce power consumption, which is beneficial to reducing the energy consumption of the data center and improving the level of green environmental protection.

3. Reliable transmission performance: The QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module has a transmission distance of 10km, meeting the long-distance interconnection needs of data centers. In addition, the module has rich error detection and correction mechanisms to ensure the reliability of data transmission.

4. Hot-swappable design: QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module supports hot-swap, which facilitates system maintenance and upgrades and improves system flexibility and scalability.

5. Compatibility: The QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3ba standard and InfiniBand SDR, DDR, QDR and other protocols, enabling smooth transition of multiple network protocols.

 

Application scenarios of QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module

1. Data center high-speed interconnection: QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module can realize high-speed interconnection within and between data centers, meeting the needs of large-scale data storage, high-performance computing, cloud computing and other application scenarios.

2. Ethernet link: QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module can be used in Ethernet switches, routers and other equipment to achieve a smooth upgrade from Gigabit Ethernet to 40G Ethernet.

3. InfiniBand: QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module can be used in high-performance computing, graphics processors, storage area networks and other fields to meet the communication needs between high-performance computing devices.

4. Enterprise network: QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module can be used in enterprise internal networks to achieve high-speed connections in enterprise data centers, cloud computing platforms, branches and other scenarios.

5. Wireless communication: QSFP-40G-LR4 optical module can be used in wireless communication base stations to increase the transmission rate between base stations and meet the rapid development needs of mobile networks.

 

In summary, the 40G single-mode optical module QSFP-40G-LR4, as a high-speed, high-performance, long-distance optical fiber transmission solution, has broad application prospects. With the rapid development of 5G, artificial intelligence, big data and other technologies, the demand for high-speed optical communications continues to increase, and the market demand for QSFP-40G-LR4 optical modules will continue to grow. In the future, the 40G single-mode optical module QSFP-40G-LR4 will continue to adapt to the needs of the rapidly developing digital era and help further innovation and evolution of network technology.


Gearlink Optical Transceiver
Get in touch with WHGearlink Optical Transceiver Experts to get professional support and helps within 24 hours.
Talk to Us
No.1120, Building 12, Changhang Lanjing International, Hongshan district, Wuhan city, Hubei province, China, 430000.
xiangling@whgearlink.com
+86 027-87887588