Email Us
+86 027-87887588
+86 18971538004
xiangling@whgearlink.com
En
Products

Quickly Understand the Optical Module Industry

With the rising wave of enterprise digital transformation, the requirements for network and data center are getting higher and higher. In this environment, optical fiber communication has become an indispensable standard in the network communication industry. The development of optical fiber communication has also given birth to the rapid development of the optical module industry. This article will give you a quick introduction to the optical module industry, and introduce the types, application scenarios, market demand and future development trend of optical modules.


Overview of optical modules


What is an optical module? First of all, the optical module is composed of optoelectronic devices, functional circuits and optical interfaces, and its function is photoelectric conversion. It is often used in optical fiber communication systems as a converter for photoelectric signals. There are many ways to classify optical modules: according to the transmission distance, it can be divided into short distance, medium distance and long distance, and according to the working wavelength, it can be divided into 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, etc. According to different wavelengths, optical modules are divided into multi-mode optical modules and single-mode optical modules. The main difference between the multi-mode optical module and the single-mode optical module is the different optical fiber transmission signal modes, the multi-mode optical module is suitable for short-distance transmission, and the single-mode optical module is suitable for long-distance transmission. In terms of the standard system of optical modules, currently the internationally accepted standards mainly include MSA, IEEE802.3 and so on.


Application scenarios of optical modules


Optical modules are widely used in communication, computing, storage and other fields. In the field of communication, optical modules are mainly used in data center networks, transmission networks, wireless base stations and optical communication terminals, etc. In the computing field, optical modules are mainly used in the physical layer of servers and network storage devices.


Market demand for optical modules


At present, the global optical module market is showing a trend of rapid growth. The driving factors of this trend mainly include the development of communication technology, the large-scale construction of data center networks, and the accelerated promotion of 5G commercial use, etc. According to LightCounting statistics and forecast data, the global optical module market will exceed US$10 billion in 2021, and the global optical module market will increase by 4.34% in 2023, and is expected to exceed US$20 billion in 2027.


Future development trend


In the future, with the rapid development of data centers and cloud computing, the popularization of the Internet of Things, the commercialization of 5G technology, the development of artificial intelligence and a series of emerging applications, the prospect of the optical module industry is undoubtedly very broad. Judging from the current market development trend, the growth expectation of the optical module market is still very strong. At the same time, with the continuous upgrading of technology, the application fields of optical modules will be more extensive. For example, with the improvement of the degree of digitalization, the momentum of digital transformation of enterprises will be stronger, which will bring more opportunities for the optical module industry.


As an important part of optical fiber communication, optical modules will play a more important role in the future development of the industry. In the current market, optical modules, as one of the most advantageous products in the current data center, are more and more favored and concerned by the market. In the future, the optical module industry will face more opportunities and challenges. How to use its own technological advantages and innovations to catch up and surpass will become the goal of this industry's attention and efforts.


Quickly Understand the Optical Module Industry

Gearlink Optical Transceiver
Get in touch with WHGearlink Optical Transceiver Experts to get professional support and helps within 24 hours.
Talk to Us
No.1120, Building 12, Changhang Lanjing International, Hongshan district, Wuhan city, Hubei province, China, 430000.
xiangling@whgearlink.com
+86 027-87887588