Email Us
+86 027-87887588
+86 18971538004
xiangling@whgearlink.com
En
Products

Third-party compatible 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR: the cost-effective choice for high-speed and long-distance data transmission

Third-party compatible 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR: the cost-effective choice for high-speed and long-distance data transmission

Summary

As a high-speed network module, the 10G single-mode SFP-10G-LR optical module supports 10Gbps transmission rate, uses single-mode optical fiber to achieve long-distance transmission, and has the characteristics of high reliability, high compatibility, and low power consumption. Third-party compatible modules are more affordable, compatible with a variety of devices, have more choices, and provide flexible technical support.



Text

In today's digital era, enterprises have increasingly urgent needs for high-speed, reliable, and long-distance data transmission to buy sfp 10g LR. 10G single-mode SFP-10G-LR, as a high-speed network module based on single-mode optical fiber transmission, has become an indispensable key component in enterprise network construction. This article introduces the characteristics of 10G single-mode SFP-10G-LR and the advantages of the third-party compatible module SFP-10G-LR.


Characteristics of 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR

10G single-mode SFP-10G-LR is a high-speed network module that uses single-mode optical fiber as the transmission medium and supports the 10G Ethernet standard. It adopts SFP+ (Small Form-factor Pluggable) package and also has the characteristics of high reliability, high compatibility, and low power consumption.


1. High bandwidth: The 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR supports a transmission rate of up to 10 Gbps (gigabit per second), which can meet large-scale data transmission and high bandwidth requirements.

2. Long-distance transmission: The 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR uses single-mode optical fiber for transmission, which can achieve longer-distance transmission, usually up to 10 kilometers.

3. Low loss and low delay: The 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR transmits signals through optical fiber. It has small optical loss and low signal transmission delay, and can provide high-quality data transmission and communication.

4. Reliability: The 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR has high reliability and can operate stably in various environmental conditions and temperature ranges. In addition, fiber optic connections are not affected by electromagnetic interference and radioactive interference, reducing the risk of signal interference and data loss during transmission.

5. Flexibility: The 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR can be used in a variety of equipment and application scenarios, such as data centers, enterprise networks, WAN access, etc., and they are compatible with various network equipment.

6. Standardization: The 10G single-mode optical module SFP-10G-LR is usually based on various standards and specifications, such as the IEEE 802.3ae standard, ensuring interoperability with other compatible devices.


Advantages of third-party compatible module SFP-10G-LR

1. Cost-effectiveness: Third-party compatible 10G single-mode optical modules are usually more competitively priced and more economical than modules produced by original manufacturers. Original modules tend to carry higher brand premiums, while third-party compatible modules offer similar performance and reliability while reducing overall purchase costs.

2. Compatibility: Third-party compatible 10G single-mode optical modules are usually compatible with multiple brands and models of equipment. This means more flexibility in vendor choice and the ability to work seamlessly with existing network equipment without having to replace the entire device or be tied to a specific vendor's modules.

3. Supply chain flexibility: Third-party suppliers of compatible 10G single-mode optical modules often have a wider range of product choices. Modules of different specifications, distances and performance can be selected according to specific needs to meet different network requirements. Also, third-party suppliers may have more flexibility in their inventory and can more easily accommodate urgent or special needs.

4. Technical support: Suppliers of third-party modules usually provide good technical support. They can provide relevant product information, installation guidance and answers to questions to ensure you receive the necessary support during use and maintenance. This is very important for network administrators and can improve system stability and operating efficiency.


Gearlink Optical Transceiver
Get in touch with WHGearlink Optical Transceiver Experts to get professional support and helps within 24 hours.
Talk to Us
No.1120, Building 12, Changhang Lanjing International, Hongshan district, Wuhan city, Hubei province, China, 430000.
xiangling@whgearlink.com
+86 027-87887588