Email Us
+86 027-87887588
+86 18971538004
xiangling@whgearlink.com
En
Products

QSFP 100G 850nm 100m MPO Transceiver

QSFP28 SR4
QSFP28 SR4
100G SR4
100G QSFP28 SR4

QSFP 100G 850nm 100m MPO Transceiver(100g sr4) is a parallel 100Gb/s Quad Small Form-factor Plug-gable (QSFP28) optical module. 100g qsfp28 sr4 provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP28 full-duplex optical module offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 25Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 100Gb/s on 100 meters of OM4 muti-mode fiber.


An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP28 module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through an MSA-compliant 38-pin edge type connector.


The module operates by a single +3.3V power supply. LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals, such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode, are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals, and to receive digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.


QSFP-100G-SR4 product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). 100G sr4 transceiver has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

Compatibility of QSFP 100G 850nm 100m MPO Transceiver

Cisco
Juniper
Brocade
Arista
Extreme
Mellanox
QSFP-100G-SR4-S100G QSFP28 SR4


QSFP-100GBASE-SR4100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m


100G-QSFP28-SR4100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m MPO


QSFP-100G-SR4100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m MPO


10401  100G-SR4-QSFP100M100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m


MMA1B00-C100D100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m


Technical Specification Of QSFP 100G 850nm 100m MPO Transceiver


Absolute Maximum Ratings

It has to be noted that the operation in excess of any individual absolute maximum ratings might cause permanent damage to this module.


Parameter

Symbol

Min

Max

Units

Note

Storage Temperature

TS

-40

85


Operating Case Temperature

TOP

0

70


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

-0.5

3.6

V


Damage Threshold, each Lane

THd

3.4


dBm



Recommended Operating Conditions and Power Supply Requirements

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typical

Max

Units

Note

Operating Case Temperature

TOP

0


70

degC


Power Supply Voltage

VCC

3.135

3.3

3.465

V


Data Rate, each Lane



25.78125


Gb/s


Control Input Voltage High


2


Vcc

V


Control Input Voltage Low


0


0.8

V


Pre-FEC Bit Error Ratio




5x10-5



Post-FEC Bit Error Ratio




1x10-12


1

Link Distance (OM3 MMF)

D1



70

m

2

Link Distance (OM4 MMF)

D2



100

m

2

Notes:

1. FEC provided by the host system.

2. FEC is required on the host system to support maximum distance.


Parameter Of QSFP 100G 850nm 100m MPO Transceiver

QSFP28 SR 100G SR10

Technical Documents Of QSFP 100G 850nm 100m MPO Transceivers

whgearlink
Get in touch with WHGearlink Optical Transceiver Experts to get professional support and helps within 24 hours.
Sitemap Privacy Policy Powered by: yinqingli.com
No.1120, Building 12, Changhang Lanjing International, Hongshan district, Wuhan city, Hubei province, China, 430000.
xiangling@whgearlink.com
+86 027-87887588